Lost in the 50's

27th Annual Lost in the 50's

May 17th-18-19-20, 2012! Save the date....

Come to Sandpoint’s “Lost in the 50’s” Celebration
 and share the weekend with Friends and Family... We’ll crank up the Music and Put out the Red Carpet and leave a little room on the dance floor....

Questions / Tickets: Call 208-265-5678 (LOST) or 208-263-9321.

Click Here for the complete flyer!

2 April 2012 Comments Off

2012 Frequently Asked Questions

We would like to thank All Sponsors going back to the very first time we needed Sponsors….Special Thanks to La Quinta and the Edgewater for being there for us from day one…..Who knew we would be looking at year 27….There has been support by many… In and out of the area …..We are so grateful for every- one in what they have done financially and/or their time….This year we are look- ing for others who would like to join our team to continue this great event…

Bus Schedules: 

Going from your Hotel to the Fairgrounds and back again for the shows …they will be at the front desk for your convenience…

Tickets and Camping:

When you send in your payment…. Please write a note stating which nights you are requesting… You may write one check or card for all including Car show and /or Sundays Rally-Run…

Parade / Cruise Info: 

Starts at the High School goes north down Division Street … right on Cedar Street… turns right on Forest Street….. then left on Church Street … down to First Avenue & back up Cedar Street.

Just a reminder that during the Parade NO THROWING CANDY OR ANYTHING OUT OF YOUR CARS…NO BURNING RUBBER… OUR POLICE DEPT DOES NOT WANT TO ISSUE ANY CITATIONS…..MORE TO THE POINT WE WANT YOU TO HAVE A TICKET LESS FUN WEEKEND !!!

ACCOMMODATIONS

The La Quinta Inn   800-282-0660
The Edgewater Resort   800-635-2534
The Lodge @Sandpoint   208-263-2211
The Quality Inn   800-635-2534
The Holiday Express Inn & Suites   208-255-4500
The Selkirk Lodge @ Schweitzer   800-831-8810
Guest House Lodge (Formerly Super8)   208-263-2210
The Days Inn   866-756-1222
Howard Johnson   800-466-8350
Inn @ Sandcreek   208-255-2821
Dover Bay Bungalows   208-263-5493
Sandpoint Vacation Rentals   866-263-7570
Vacationville Rentals   877-255-7074
Meandering Moose   208-263-3441
Church Street House B&B   208-255-7094
Country Inn   208-263-3333
K-2 Motel 208-263-3441

CAMP AREAS

Lake RV (Hi-Dee-Ho RV Park)   208-263-3922
Travel America   208-263-6522
Alpine Park   208-265-0179
RV and Camping @ the Fairgrounds (Call Lost in the 50’s)   208-265-5678 or 208-263-9321

2 June 2011 Comments Off

2011 Car Show Winners

GRAND CHAMPION:

Dan Deshon, 32 Ford Roadster, Sandpoint, ID

ANTIQUE CLASS:

1st Place: Steve Tillberg, 53 Cadillac, Sandpoint, ID
1st Runner up: Brian Bjerke, 49 Ford F3, Sagle, ID
2nd Runner up: John Arneson, 46 Buick, Sandpoint, ID
3rd Runner up: Christian Frye. 26 Ford T, Sandpoint, ID

CLASSIC 50′S-1950-1959:

1st Place: Dennis Marshall, 56 Olds, Post Falls, ID
1st Runner up: Dave & Ben Barrett, 54 Cadillac, Naches, WA
2nd Runner up: Roy Mitchell, 55 Pontiac, Spokane Valley, WA
3rd Runner up: Dennis O’Brien, 57 Olds Super 88, Priest Lake, ID

CLASSIC 55-56-57 CHEVYS:

1st Place: John Emacio, 56 Chevy Nomad, Chattaroy, WA
1st Runner up: Ben & Phyllis Broyles, 56 Chevy Belair, Hayden, ID
2nd Runner up: Gary Weslosky, 56 Chevy, Sherwood Park, AB
3rd Runner up: Jes & Teresa Jones, 56 Chevy 210, Marysville, WA

CLASSIC 60′S-1960-1965:

1st Place: Gloria Nelson, 62 Chevy, Spokane, WA
1st Runner up: Larry & Judy Kemshead, 63 Corvette, Red Deer, AB
2nd Runner up: Kester & Ann Poole, 62 Chevy, Post Falls, ID
3rd Runner up: Keith Swenson, 65 Ford Mustang, Spokane, WA

CLASSIC 60′S-1966-1969:

1st Place: Jim Duff, 67 Chevy Camaro, Calgary, AB
1st Runner up: Jami Johnson, 67 Mustang, Spokane, WA
2nd Runner up: Richard D’ Amato, 69 Chevelle, Priest River ID
3rd Runner up: Carl Lind, 66 Mustang, Spokane, WA

STREET ROD:

1st Place: Russ & Laura Freund, 23 Ford, Post Falls, ID
1st Runner up: Lynn & Suzie Main, 29 Ford Delivery, Spokane, WA
2nd Runner up: Chet Jackman, 34 Plymouth Coupe, Sagle, ID
3rd Runner up: Terry Brandon, 33 Ford Sedan, Spokane, WA

CUSTOM RODS:

1st Place: Glenn & Jeannie Anderson, 37 Ford, Otis Orchards, WA
1st Runner up: Tim Arneson, 37 Chevy, Polson, MT
2nd Runner up: Gord Skakun, 34 Ford, Red Deer, AB
3rd Runner up: Gary Peck, 48 Ford, Valley, WA

RAT RODS:

1st Place: Terry Carlson, 29 Ford, Titusville, FL
1st Runner up: Terry & Deb Basran, 36 Ford PU, Castiegar, BC
2nd Runner up: Tanner Egland, 46 Ford PU, Sandpoint, ID
3rd Runner up: Chuck & Stacey Oak, 28 Essex, Kennewick, W A

SPORTS CARS:

1st Place: Jerry & Margie Starr. 57 Corvette, Usk, WA
1st Runner up: Hannah Hill, 65 Corvette, Whitefish, MT
2nd Runner up: Carla Allert, 65 Corvette, Coeur d’ Alene, ID
3rd Runner up: Mark Gantar, 60 Austin Healey, Coeur d’ Alene, ID

CUSTOM OR MODIFlED: 1949-1969:

1st Place: Lew Allert, 68 Chevy Camaro, Coeur d’ Alene, ID
1st Runner up: Brad & Julie Hoyt, 57 Chevy, Spokane, WA
2nd Runner up: Kyle & Beverly Latham, 58 Impala, Orofino, ID
3rd Runner up: Lester Lippert, 63 Chevy Nova, Kennewick, WA

MUSCLE CARS-thru 1975-CLASSIC:

1st Place: Ted Greenbolt, 70 Buick GSX, Sandpoint, ID
1st Runner up: Steve Ard, 68 GTO, Sandpoint, ID
2nd Runner up: Lloyd Gunderson, 67 Chevelle, Ft Macleod, AB
3rd Runner up: Steve Strieter, 68 Plymouth Road Runner, Sagle, ID

MUSCLE CARS-thru 1975-MODIFlED:

1st Place: Steve Powell, 69 Chevelle, Boise, ID
1st Runner up: Larry Kaufman, 65 Plymouth, Billings, MT
2nd Runner up: Chester McRae, 68 Plymouth Road Runner, Pincher Creek, AB
3rd Runner up: Shawn Alley, 67 Pontiac Lemans, Spokane, WA

PICKUPS thru 1969- ORIGINAL:

1st Place: Ivan Kachanoski, 49 Chevy Canopy Ex., Fairmont Hot Springs, AB
1st Runner up: Ken Toner, 55 Studebaker, Chattaroy, WA
2nd Runner up: Jon Harrison, 68 Chevy, Spokane Valley, WA
3rd Runner up: Skip Carr, 65 Ford, Sandpoint, ID

PICKUPS -thru 1969-MODIFIED:

1st Place Justin Lynch, 34 Dodge, Spokane Valley, WA
1st Runner up: Crawford Byxbee, 32 Ford, Coeur d’ Alene, ID
2nd Runner up: Ivan Kachanoski, 48 GMC Fleetside, Fairmont Hot Springs, AB
3rd Runner up: Ray Simpson, 41 Willys, Whitefish, MT

FOREIGN CARS thru 1969:

1st Place: Carol Peterson, S9 MGA, Coeur d’ Alene, ID
1st Runner up: Gary Lammers, S7 Porsche Speedster, Coeur d’ Alene, ID
2nd Runner up: Frank Newland, S9 Austin Healey, Post Falls, ID
3rd Runner up: Charles Shonkwiler, 67 MGB, Moses Lake, WA

TRAVELING AWARD:

Terry Carlson, 29 Ford, Titusville, FL

DIE HARD AWARDS:

Dale Meyer, Rathdrum, ID
Gary & Betty Ann Glover, Salmo, BC

25 May 2011 Comments Off

2011 Aspirin Rally Run Results

Aspirin Rally Run 2011 Finish Time
   
Female:
1 Suzie Coffman  (Female 40-49)

00:22:46.9

2 Sarah Kirkpatrick  (Female 30-39)

00:25:22.8

3 Brita Olson  (Female 17-19)

00:26:59.3

4 Margaret Porter  (Female 40-49)

00:27:01.7

5 Barbara Hume  (Female 50-59)

00:27:08.9

6 Kelsi Camp  (Female 30-39)

00:28:53.8

7 Connie Dersch-Gunderson  (Female 50-59)

00:29:27.2

8 Rockett Leen  (Female 40-49)

00:29:46.4

9 Kate Mura  (Female 14-16)

00:30:17.0

10 Moira Shepherd  (Female 40-49)

00:30:19.6

11 Anita Rotert  (Female 50-59)

00:34:28.0

12 Kathy Conlin  (Female 60-69)

00:34:52.7

13 Kendra Keil  (Female 40-49)

00:35:02.7

14 Brooke Spencer  (Female 30-39)

00:35:03.8

15 Cathy Plank  (Female 50-59)

00:35:11.3

16 Kim Spencer  (Female 50-59)

00:36:57.4

17 Debbie Christopherson  (Female 50-59)

00:38:13.5

18 Patience Lambert  (Female 20-29)

00:41:29.3

19 Carol Camp  (Female 60-69)

00:41:30.0

20 Dorothy Gillingham  (Female 60-69)

00:43:53.9

21 Molly Shaw  (Female 40-49)

00:44:46.0

22 Diane Turk  (Female 30-39)

00:46:22.0

23 Lizzie Mura  (Female 1-10)

00:46:23.3

24 Marie Goodin  (Female 14-16)

00:46:23.9

25 Tammy Shaffer  (Female 40-49)

00:46:25.7

26 Jakie Meredith  (Female 50-59)

00:46:46.2

27 Cindy Blood  (Female 50-59)

00:46:48.7

28 Linda Dellinger  (Female 50-59)

00:47:01.2

29 Tina Townsend  (Female 40-49)

00:51:20.7

30 Julie Polello  (Female 1-10)

00:51:21.2

31 Sarah Wilmore  (Female 20-29)

00:51:40.9

32 Teal Lambert  (Female 20-29)

00:51:45.3

33 Amy Robertson  (Female 20-29)

00:51:46.8

34 Susan Wright  (Female 60-69)

00:51:59.8

35 Adele Williams  (Female 70-79)

00:52:14.0

36 Susan Johnson  (Female 50-59)

00:54:56.1

37 Marilyn Desjarlais  (Female 50-59)

00:54:56.6

38 Karen Needham  (Female 50-59)

00:57:20.3

39 Jan Jeske  (Female 60-69)

00:57:21.6

40 Isabella Bailie  (Female 60-69)

00:57:22.4

Male:
1 Kyle Drube  (Male 20-29)

00:19:44.5

2 Sean Donnelly  (Male 40-49)

00:22:29.5

3 John Lee  (Male 30-39)

00:22:42.7

4 Kevin Woodruff  (Male 17-19)

00:23:30.9

5 Tom Riggs  (Male 60-69)

00:24:11.2

6 Jeff Breakey  (Male 50-59)

00:25:20.8

7 Terry Rotert  (Male 50-59)

00:25:26.5

8 Marty Stitsel  (Male 60-69)

00:25:33.8

9 Edward Irvine  (Male 60-69)

00:25:43.3

10 Fred Martino  (Male 50-59)

00:26:38.5

11 Kim Woodruff  (Male 40-49)

00:28:10.9

12 Craig Thielman  (Male 60-69)

00:30:12.1

13 Jack Mura  (Male 11-13)

00:32:53.4

14 Mark Conlin  (Male 60-69)

00:34:02.9

15 Chuck Fishburne  (Male 70-79)

00:41:08.9

16 Brock Mura  (Male 40-49)

00:46:41.3

17 Brooke Shaffer  (Male 14-16)

00:46:48.0

18 Taylor Beauchene  (Male 1-10)

00:47:04.7

19 Michael Townsend  (Male 40-49)

00:48:10.3

20 Keith Thomas  (Male 50-59)

00:48:23.1

21 Richard DeHaven  (Male 60-69)

00:48:23.7

22 David Jr. Fishburne  (Male 1-10)

00:51:33.8

23 David` Fishburne  (Male 30-39)

00:51:34.7

24 Michael Lambert  (Male 40-49)

00:51:59.3

25 Bob Sanders  (Male 60-69)

00:57:47.3

26 John Blackmore  (Male 70-79)

00:57:47.6

6 April 2011 Comments Off

2011 Legendary Party of the Year

2011 Legendary Party of the Year

This year is the year of Doo Wop…Joey Dee has been best known for the days of the million dollar selling “Peppermint Twist” in 1961. At the Peppermint Lounge in New York City, that started out as a one night gig, this combo put the song and the nightclub on the map with lines waiting to get in for over a year…one evening there were three girls trying to get into the club and the owner thought they were the back up dancers and ushered them to the stage….they were hired to dance every night because of their charisma on stage ……(better known as The Ronettes) who went on to have many hits of their own!!!! Like many of the guest artists that have come to Lost in the 50’s, Joey has done a lot of TV and Movies and been a part of the PBS Rock, Rhythm and Doo Wop Specials on public television. This brings us to the “Legends of Doo Wop”….Four gentlemen that were once in four different groups…Tony Passalaqua of the Fascinators…..Tommy Mara of the Crests…. Frank Mancuso, the Imaginations and Steve Horn of the 5 Sharks………from the early years of the East Coast corner street music, together they have come alive with the harmonizing music that sent rock n’ roll on to decades of songs that will ever be etched into our younger days. They sing some you may not know, then you will hear many more that were million dollar selling and chart toppers. The harmonies will make your evening…It’s going to be two evenings of great Doo Wop and Rock n’ Roll….
New things have happened to “Our rock the house until you drop House Band … Rocky and the Rollers” …new members…new sets…more music…These guys are a show all by themselves! We have had some great shows in the 25 years….had awesome cars crusin’ in our downtown …This year will bring you some surprises and hopefully lots more of everything we’ve done before….

Come to Sandpoint and share the weekend with Friends and Family.
We’ll crank up the Music and Put out the Red Carpet and leave
A little room on the dance floor….

Tags: